Helpful Articles
[…] Butner v. United States, [3] 440 U.S. 48, 99 S.Ct. 914 (1979).

New York State Protection

In addition to the above referenced exemptions set forth under the terms of the Federal Bankruptcy Code, a debtor is afforded protection under New York law as well. In New York, the amount of the homestead exemption varies by county, from $75,000.00 to $150,000.00 based upon the location of the property, and the exemption amount is doubled for married couples. The New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, Section 5206, relates to the homestead exemption[4] in the state of New York and provides, in part, as follows:

“(a)?Exemption of homestead. ?Property of one of the following types, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars for the counties of Kings, Queens, New York, Bronx, Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk, Rockland, Westchester and Putnam; ?one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars for the counties of Dutchess, Albany, Columbia, Orange, Saratoga and Ulster; ?and seventy-five thousand dollars for the remaining counties of the state in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:

1.?a lot of land with a dwelling thereon,
2.?shares of stock in a cooperative apartment corporation,
3.?units of a condominium apartment, or
4.?a mobile home.

But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments.”

The statute further provides: