Helpful Articles
[…] “Visitation” was used to refer to the other parent’s rights.3 This was done to help avoid conflicts between the parents and provide more stability for the child.4
Today however, joint custody, in one judge’s opinion, has “arrived onto the beaches of child custody litigation with the subtlety of a tsunami wave.”5 A majority of the states now codify joint custody in some form or fashion, either as an option, as a preference, or as a presumption to guide the courts when determining the custody of the children.6 Oklahoma is no exception; Title 43 § 109(B) codifies joint custody as an option and allows the court to grant “the care, custody, and control of the child to either parent or to the parents jointly.”7